DUAL PROGRAM FAQs

Interested in our Internship program?

Interested in our Gap Year program?

Eligibility & Timelines

To participate on the gap year program it is necessary to obtain a working holiday visa. This visa is open to applicants from:

  • Argentina
  • Australia
  • Canada
  • Chile
  • Hong Kong
  • Japan
  • New Zealand
  • South Korea
  • United States of America

Please click here to find out more about eligibility requirements.

For some nationalities there are deadlines for the visa, please enquire with us about visa deadlines you need to be aware of.

For the program itself, we accept applications on a rolling basis. However, we have set program dates for when you can arrive in Dublin, they are listed on our website. We recommend that you apply 4-6 months before your desired date of arrival in Ireland. That’ll give us enough time to work through the visa application process.

You can apply as far in advance as you like, but please note that we may not be able to confirm your internship placement until about 4 to 6 months before your arrival.

For most working holiday recipients the maximum length of time that you can stay in Ireland is 12 months. However Canadian citizens can stay forup to a maximum of 24 months from their date of arrival. For further information please see: https://www.dfa.ie/travel/visas/

Process

Register your details through our website. We will then ask for you to submit some further details along with your resume (CV). We will then set up a time to have a call with you to chat through the program in more detail. Based on your application and our call with you we will then decide if you will be offered a place on the program. You will receive a reply as to whether you are being offered a place on the program within 3 days after your call. To accept your place on the program we require an application fee (€746) of the total program fee. (Pricing correct as of summer 2019)

Not everyone who applies is accepted to our program. We take into consideration whether you are eligible to come to Ireland without a visa, your motivation for coming on the program, your resume, our call with you and decide whether or not you are a suitable candidate for the Stint Ireland program.

The call is an essential part of our process for us to find out more about you and your goals for coming to Ireland. It’s also a chance for you to ask us any questions you might have. Our programs are small and so places are competitive. So please prepare for your call by thinking about why you want to come to Ireland and participate on the program. It is helpful to have questions ready to ask us too. We want to ensure that our program is the right option for you and so our selection process takes account of this.

As soon as we receive your application fee, we will send you detailed instructions and a checklist for your visa application. Get this ready and send it to us to check through before submitting to the Consulate. The Consulate will then process the application and get back to you within 4 – 10 weeks.

This varies slightly depending on your nationality and to which Consulate you are applying. Please see: https://www.dfa.ie/travel/visas/

We invoice you for the program fee balance. Then we arrange your housing and make sure everything is ready for your arrival in Dublin.

Application fee €246
Program fee €2629
Housing for 8 weeks: Shared room €1920 / Single room €2520 (includes €200 refundable housing deposit)

(Pricing correct as of summer 2019)

Other costs:

  • Flights: between $500-1000 USD depending on when you’re coming and from where
  • Visa fees: depends on Consulate, approximately $360 USD
  • Immigration registration fee: €300
  • Living expenses: approximately €250 per week

Internship Placement

No, all internships are unpaid.

Yes, in most cases you will be working full-time in line with the organization’s working hours, e.g. Monday – Friday, 9:00 am – 5:00 pm.

No, internship positions are offered based on individual company requirements, availability, and your suitability for the positions available. We cannot guarantee placement offers, but if you are flexible and realistic in your expectations, we can help to give you the best chance of receiving internship offers.

This varies widely depending on available positions in your preferred industry, your time frames, experience, and the quality of your CV/resume and cover letter.

Yes, but this is up to you to arrange with your home university. We do not issue credits, but we can make sure that your internship meets your university’s requirements.

With such an extensive network and our love of a challenge, we pride ourselves on being able to find internships in practically any area. Here is a list of some placements we’ve made in the past.

However, some areas are more difficult than others, please enquire with us to find out more.

Yes, an international internship will be a great addition to your CV/resume and for discussion in interviews. We will help you to maximize the career potential of your internship with individual support sessions throughout your stay.

Working in Ireland

We will provide you with the support and resources to help you find work, but it is up to you to find a job. We recommend coming with enough funds to support your initial stay until you secure a job.

Minimum wage in Ireland is €9.55 per hour. So this is what you will earn at a minimum. Otherwise, your salary will depend on available positions in your preferred industry, your experience and the quality of your CV/resume.

This depends on the jobs available and your preference, you may be doing part-time or you may find a full-time job.

We will connect you with employment / temping agencies who will help to assign you to suitable jobs. This type of work will generally be office based and would likely involve administrative and business support.

Additionally, there are plenty of jobs in retail, cafes and hospitality.

And of course, there is always the possibility of finding something within your chosen career path.

To date, all participants on our gap year program have secured paid work within their first month of job hunting. However, if you aren’t able to find anything after the first 2 – 3 months, you might consider looking for work in other parts of Ireland or returning home early.

Don't go yet! Let's keep in touch!

Sign up for our email list and we’ll send you more information about international experiences in Ireland including special offers and tales of adventure from our participants.