Program Pricing

Shared Room
3244which includes...
  • 8 Weeks Housing (with an option to extend)
  • Travel/Medical Insurance
  • Option to extend on in housing at a rate of €860 per 4 weeks (all inclusive)
Single Room
3844which includes...
  • 8 Weeks Housing (with an option to extend)
  • Travel/Medical Insurance
  • Option to extend on in housing at a rate of €1160 per 4 weeks (all inclusive)

We Also include…

Work, travel and live in Ireland. We’re here to guide you through your gap year experience, from the initial walkthrough of the working holiday visa authorization process to help reflect on your experience before your return home.

You get the quintessentials of a working holiday experience:

  • guidance through your working holiday visa authorization process
  • a step-by-step program for registering with immigration, public services, the tax office, as well as opening a bank account.
  • 12-month medical and travel insurance (value of $455 USD)
  • 8-week housing placement in one of our Stint Houses
  • on-the-ground Program Support. (We’re based in Dublin!)

Then, there are the extra perks:

  • airport transfer from Dublin airport to your accommodation
  • an orientation pack including a local sim card, care package, and swag.
  • resources and regular support sessions including advice on designing a resume suitable for Irish employers, job hunt walkthrough, and a final personal branding/re-entry session.
  • connection with employment agencies before you arrive in Ireland 
  • local discounts
  • access to our Stint community including regular social events and trips
  • 24-hour emergency contact

Eligibility

Who is eligible

Any US citizen, over the age of 18, who:

  • is currently in full-time education (i.e. not part-time or online) post-secondary (i.e. post-high school) education, inside our outside the US, leading to an Associates, Bachelors, Masters or Doctorate OR;
  • is currently in full-time education (i.e. not part-time or online) post-secondary (i.e. post-high school) education, inside our outside the US, leading to a certificate/diploma leading to a degree described as above, OR;
  • has graduated from a programme of study described at a) or b) above within 12 months prior to receipt of their application by the relevant Consulate/Embassy.

Sufficient funds

You must have enough money to support yourself for at least the first part of your holiday or in case you don’t find work. Immigration officials may ask for proof that you have sufficient funds when you enter Ireland.

Medical insurance

Insurance is a visa requirement and is supplied by Stint Ireland.

Immigration controls

Even if you have a WHA, you’re still subject to normal immigration controls when you enter Ireland. As a non-EU national, you must register with the Garda National Immigration Bureau to stay in Ireland for more than 90 days. There is a fee of €300 for the issue of a Garda (police) registration card. You will be permitted to engage in short-term casual work once you have received the appropriate immigration stamp (Stamp 1).

Who is eligible

To be eligible, you have to be a Canadian citizen, aged between 18-35, have a valid passport, and DO NOT have a serious criminal record.

Sufficient funds

You must have enough money to support yourself for at least the first part of your holiday or in case you don’t find work. Immigration officials may ask for proof that you have sufficient funds when you enter Ireland.

Medical insurance

Insurance is a visa requirement and is supplied by Stint Ireland.

Immigration controls

Even if you have a WHA, you’re still subject to normal immigration controls when you enter Ireland. As a non-EU national, you must register with the Garda National Immigration Bureau to stay in Ireland for more than 90 days. There is a fee of €300 for the issue of a Garda (police) registration card. You will be permitted to engage in short-term casual work once you have received the appropriate immigration stamp (Stamp 1).

Who is eligible

To be eligible, you have to be a Canadian citizen, aged between 18-35, have a valid passport, and DO NOT have a serious criminal record. Working holiday visa holders can work for a maximum of six months with any one employer.

Sufficient funds

You must have enough money (minimum of AUD$5,000 is required or AUD$2,500 with a return ticket to Australia). to support yourself for at least the first part of your holiday or in case you don’t find work. Immigration officials may ask for proof that you have sufficient funds when you enter Ireland.

Medical insurance

Insurance is a visa requirement and is supplied by Stint Ireland.

Immigration controls

Even if you have a WHA, you’re still subject to normal immigration controls when you enter Ireland. As a non-EU national, you must register with the Garda National Immigration Bureau to stay in Ireland for more than 90 days. There is a fee of €300 for the issue of a Garda (police) registration card. You will be permitted to engage in short-term casual work once you have received the appropriate immigration stamp (Stamp 1).

Program Dates

2018-2019

Please note- Start Date indicates the date participants arrive in Dublin. After your 8-week end date, you can extend your stay in a Stint house if you wish. Please see Stint Housing for information on weekly rental prices and much more.

Payment FAQs & More

We Got The Answers!

Payment FAQs

Is there an application fee?
Yes, our working holiday application fee is €746, and is a portion of the overall program fee.
Do You offer a payment plan?
Yes, our program fee is split into three affordable payments.
Working Holiday Year Payment Plan
After you have had a chat with a member of team Stint, we request the first payment which is a €746 application fee. Once you receive your visa- in theory, we then request the first part of the program. After you receive official notification of your visa, you will then need to pay the remaining program fee balance.
What is not included in the program fee?
Visa, flights, living costs, and trips/social events.
The answer to your question isn't here?
If you couldn’t find the answer to your question here, that’s ok, feel free to email us: team@stintireland.com, and we will do our very best to answer.
 

Additional Costs

Visa application: between $300-350.

GNIB: €300 (due after your arrival to Ireland).

Flights: approximately €1500 return.

Living costs in Dublin: approx €200 – €250 per week.

Refundable housing deposit: €200